iWeek 2021 Schedule

Thank you for joining us!


Tuesday 23.03.2021

EMEX Seminar (10-16)

The Emerging Media Exploration partnership pilots transnational collaborative courses on emerging media design, narration and technology. This presentation will give an overview of recent courses on participative TV and virtual production and show both outcomes and approaches to make creative use of immature media technologies. It is suitable for students who want to get inspiration and insights to accessible ways to start into virtual production, as well as for teachers interested in creating inter-university courses.

10- 11 Evgeny’s Kalachikhin Workshop:   “Volumetric Video and Virtual Production – How to enter the future of film production at your own home” 

11-12 Björn Stockleben:  
“EMEX – How to collaboratively create emerging media experiences across borders. An introduction to the concept behind the EMEX partnership and showcases of projects.” 

13-14 Students’ pitching

More Info

TAMK Goes Excited (9-15)

09:00 Workshop “Spotify” by Nadia Vasilkova (Spotify, London UK) 

10:00 Workshop “Radio Helsinki (un)commercial radio for 20 years / Future of digital concert experience” by Marko Harinen (Radio Helsinki, Tampere)  

12:00 Panel discussion: Excite Music. Panelist Nico Kennes (VIBE, Brussels, Belgium), Robin Havbring (Kultur Ungdom, Gothenburg, Sweden).

13:00 Workshop: “Grand daddy, could you explain what is Punk?” by Jukka Junttila (Hiljaiset levyt, Tampere) 

14:00 Music Quiz by Miro Leirimaa and Richard Jordan Young 

15:00 Workshop: Whats your favourite K-pop idols? by Hansol Shin, (Seoul, South-Korea) 

More Info

Workshop CHALLENGE OUR TECHNICAL CIVILIZATION! (9-15)

Join Tibor Kecskes in a great workshop!

Each participant brings three crucial problems to discuss: one global, one local, and one individual. 

We examine how Art and Design can be effective in managing these problems. 

More Info

LUNCH SESSION (12-13)

Hosted by Sohvi Sirkesalo

Presentation by Chris Smith: “Wondering about Humour Affordances in Digital Learning Platforms 🤔”

More Info

17:00 EVENING: Movie Night (as part of the main program)

Join the main program for short films featured in Kino TAMK from Tampere Film Festival with interviews with the student filmmakers!


Wednesday 24.03.2021

Sound Design/Directing workshop  (9-15)

By Yara Nashawaty & François Yazbeck   

The Sound Design/Directing workshop aims to highlight the importance of sound in film narration. 

More Info

Fictional Drama & Welfare in Real life (11:00-15:30)

By Arto Koskinen 

The Sound Design/Directing workshop aims to highlight the importance of sound in film narration. 

Masterclass: Scriptwriting as a process: from idea or existing IP to realized production (17-18.30)

Masterclass guests are director-producer-screenwriter Tommy Wirkola (NO), screenwriter April Wolfe (US), and screenwriter-director Leon Hendrix (US).

The session’s moderator is one of the founding members of XYZ Films, producer Aram Tertzakian (US).

The session is organized in the collaboration of XYZ Films and Film Tampere, Business Oulu, and the City of Helsinki.

More Info

17:00–19:00 EVENING: UNPLUGGED (as part of the main program)
Jesse Markin 
Deniz Kardzha / Rohto / Unluckyluke / Inner Peace

More Info


Thursday 25.03.2021

Fine Art Degree Show (9-10)

Welcome to the www.kaleidoscopers2021.com website! 

Hosted by Sari Tervaniemi, Fanni Niemi-Junkola and the students 

More info

Welcome to VR Gallery (10-11)

Presentation by Fanni Niemi-Junkola and Tommi Mäkeläinen

More info

Insights for making Tampere a great place for international film productions and what can be students’ role in that  (9-10:30)

Hosted by Leena Mäkelä 

9-9.45 Insights for making Tampere a great place for international film productions. 
Ilkka Rahkonen and Maiju Viiki, Film Tampere 

9.50-10.30 Lessons learned in Dual film production  
TAMK’s cinematography students Taneli Vähärautio and Milla Lähtevänoja tell about their work in Dual film production in fall 2020 in Tampere 

Moving Image Pitching  (12-14)

Hosted by Fanni Niemi-Junkola, with guests Tytti Rantanen and Tatu Heinämäki 

View a teaser video 

Building Networks: Propositions for International Collaborative Art Education (14.15 -15)

This panel presentation will address aspects of creating and sustaining international art collaborations between university programs and artist groups. The themes discussed build on the 10-year experience of the INTAC Network which has included more then 8 schools over time, including TAMK (Tampere), OCADU (Canada), UE Berlin (Germany), CAU, (S. Korea), UAEMex (Mexico), WTU (China), and OUA (Japan). The presenters are currently engaged in preparing a book and web archive which documents the INTAC experience so far and reflects on what has been learned about conducting collaborative art education in the global context.

Panel Presentation by the INTAC Archive Project team: 

Prof. Peter Sramek 

Giselle Mira-Diaz, Project Analyst 

Charisse Fung, Project Archivist

More info

INTAC: Exhibition Opening: Agitate – Activate 2021  (15-16)

The INTAC 2021 exhibition Agitage-Activate opening!

Media and Fine Arts  (17-19)

Join the show by Brandon and Isabelle, featuring students from all paths to talk about Media, Arts and Music!

More Info

VIRUS -Virtual gallery (16 -17)

Hosted by Fabian Barros and students from BA of Design, Art and Technology, ORT, Uruguay

More Info

Bonfire of Future (Part of the main program) 16-18

Join us to sauna by lake and participate the discussions about the importance of nature.


Friday 26.03.2021

Co-write pitching session (12:00-13:30)

Hiili Hiilesmaa (producer for Him, Apocalyptica etc.),  
Antti Immonen (YLE Finnish Broadcast Company),  
Simeon Puukari (song writer,Spinnin Records) 
Nino Linterno (A&R Nordic Music Partners) 


All content is protected by the copyright law of Finland, copying, presentation or other unauthorized use of the protected material is prohibited. 

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started